Round 9 Winter 2018

Well done to all the riders who braved the strong winds at Lansdowne in Round 9. We ran our usual ISC round as well as the Junior Cyclist Term Handicap.

Results
Time Trial

Time Trial Results

E Grade Scratch

1st Charlotte H –Norwest Christian College
2nd Adrian – Maroubra Junction Care Centre

D Grade Scratch

1st Annie – St Brendan’s Catholic Primary School
2nd Jessica – St Michael’s Primary School – South Blacktown
3rd Kensyn H – Castle Hill Public School
4th Gabby – Strathfield North Public School

C Scratch

1st Jeremy – Picnic Point Public School
2nd Jonah – Holy Cross College – Ryde
3rd Payton H – Castle Hill High School
4th Elena – Strathfield North Public School
5th Liam M – Concord West Public School

B Scratch

1st Ella-Kate – William Clarke College
2nd Alexandra – Burwood Girls High School
3rd Aiden – Greystanes High School
4th Lucas M – Eastwood Heights Public School
5th Edie – Burwood Girls High School

A Scratch

1st Tom S – Cammeraygal High School
2nd Zane – Holy Cross College – Ryde
3rd Jonathan – St Mary’s Cathedral – Sydney
4th Jemma – Strathfield North Public School
5th Sophie – Burwood Girls High School

C/D/E Handicap (1 lap)

1st Lauren – St John Paul II Catholic College – Schofields
2nd Jessica – St Michael’s Primary School – South Blacktown
3rd Charlotte M – Eastwood Heights Public School
4th Gabby – Strathfield North Public School
5th Grace – St John Vianney’s Primary School – Doonside

A/B/C Handicap (2 laps)

1st Jonathan – St Mary’s Cathedral – Sydney
2nd Jeremy – Picnic Point Public School
3rd Jemma – Strathfield North Public School
4th Tom S – Cammeraygal High School
5th Georgia B – Rosebank College

Personal Best
Personal Best – Competition

Check out the PB competition point-score and rules on the Point-score page

Personal Best – Three in a row

Annie – St Brendan’s Catholic Primary School

Personal Best This Week

Round 9 was one of the windiest Rounds we’ve had. I’m surprised anyone could achieve a PB. I can’t wait to see what Lucas and Annie can do on a calm day!

Lucas M – Eastwood Heights Public School

 

Next few weeks:

August 26 – Junior Cyclist Club Champs – Lansdowne Reserve – See Note 1.
September 2 – Family Ride Day TBA
September 9 – Round 10 – Waratah Cycle Track
September 16 – Round 11 – Lansdowne Reserve
September 23 – NSW / ACT Student Road Championships – See Note 2.

Note 1: JC Club Champs (26/8/18) is open to any rider, however medals will only be awarded to JC Season Members. -Its not too late to upgrade ($21) from a Casual Membership to a season membership.

Note 2: NSW / ACT Student Road Championships (23/9/18) is open to any school student regardless of membership status.

59
Round 9 Winter 2018

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial