Round 9 Winter 2017

We were a little nervous about what we might find after a bush fire hit Lansdowne on Friday afternoon, but everything looked ok near the start/finish with only the top of the circuit affected.

Student Championship

Don’t forget to enter online for student champs. Current members should log in to receive their discount.

 

Results
Time Trial

Time Trial Results

 

Junior D Scratch

1st Zac P – Heathcote Public School
2nd Maisy – St Michael’s Primary School
3rd Ruby K – Northmead Public School
4th Charlotte H – Norwest Christian College
5th Mitchell – Parklea Public School

 

Junior C2 Scratch

1st Elena – Strathfield North Public School
2nd Cynthia – Bossley Park High School
3rd Maddison – Northmead Public School
4th Holly – Northmead Public School
5th Violet – Wideview Public School

 

Junior C1 Scratch

1st Flynn – St George Christian School
2nd Liam H – Northmead Public School
3rd Emma – Northmead Public School
4th Grace – St John Vianney’s Primary – Doonside
5th Edward – Bossley Park High School

 

Junior B Criterium

1st Alexandra – Burwood Girls High School
2nd Jemma – Strathfield North Public School
3rd Georgia O – St Michael’s Primary School
4th Ella-Kate – William Clarke College
5th Tia H – William Clarke College

 

Junior A Criterium

1st Max – Glenwood High School
2nd Thomas O – Patrician Brothers – Blacktown
3rd Sophie – Burwood Girls High School
4th Braydon – Moriah College
5th Zac B – Sydney Secondary College – Leichhardt

 

Junior C/D Handicap

1st Maisy – St Michael’s Primary School
2nd Mitchell – Parklea Public School
3rd Emma – Northmead Public School
4th Zac P – Heathcote Public School
5th Elena – Strathfield North Public School

 

Junior A/B Handicap

1st Melissa – Model Farms High School
2nd Flynn – St George Christian School
3rd Liam H – Northmead Public School
4th Braydon – Moriah College
5th Sophie – Burwood Girls High School

 

Cycology
Rider of the Week

Cycology Riders of the Week:
Primary: Zac P – Heathcote Public School
Secondary: Melissa – Model Farms High School

Zac has only competed in three rounds and has already moved up to C2.

Melissa left everything on the track after her Individual Time Trial, with barely any energy left to speak. She then managed to back it up with a win in the Handicap.

Well done Zac and Melissa.

 

Personal Best
Three PBs in a row

Elena – Strathfield North Public School

 

Two PBs in a row

Flynn – St George Christian School

 

PB This Week

Braydon – Moriah College
Charlotte H – Norwest Christian College
Charlotte T – Ku-ring-gai High School
Cynthia – Bossley Park High School
Ella-Kate – William Clarke College
Georgia O – St Michael’s Primary School
Holly – Northmead Public School
Isabella – Bossley Park High School
Jemma – Strathfield North Public School
Lauren – St John Vianney’s Primary School – Doonside
Melissa – Model Farms High School
Ruby K – Northmead Public School
Tom S – Cammeraygal High School
Violet – Wideview Public School

 

First time TT @ ISC

Mitchell Yates – Parklea Public School

It’s great to see so many kids achieve a PB this week!

 

Next few weeks:

August 27 – Round 10, Lansdowne Reserve, Lansdowne
September 3 – JC Club Champs, Lansdowne Reserve, Lansdowne     <– Open to all riders, but medals can only be won by JC members.
September 10 – Round 11, Waratah Park, Sutherland
September 17 – Round 12, Lansdowne Reserve, Lansdowne
September 24 – 2017 NSW / ACT Student Championships, Lansdowne Reserve, Lansdowne

36
Round 9 Winter 2017

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial