Round 8 Summer 2017/18

I somehow updated the Round 8 point score last year, but didn’t publish the report. Here are the results…..

 

Round 8 Results
Time Trial

TT Results

Road grades listed below comprise non-track bikes, including BMX, MTB, Hybrid and Road bikes.

Road C Scratch

1st Charles B – Santa Sabina College
2nd Immanuel – St Joachim’s Catholic Primary School – Lidcombe
3rd Eliot – Denistone East Public School
4th Phoenix – Oran Park Public School

 

Road B Scratch

1st Ollie W – Lane Cove Public School
2nd Ryker – Turramurra North Public School
3rd Bodhi – Oran Park Public School

 

Road A Scratch

No A grade this round.

 

Track D Scratch

1st Ollie T – St Brendan’s Catholic Primary School
2nd Grace – St John Vianney’s Primary School – Doonside
3rd Elena – Strathfield North Public School
4th Julia – Concord West Public School
5th Lauren – St John Vianney’s Primary School – Doonside

 

Track C Scratch

1st Aiden – Prairievale Public School
2nd Alexandra H – Lane Cove Public School
3rd Remi – Boronia Park Public School

 

Track B Scratch

1st Georgia O – St Michael’s Primary School – South Blacktown
2nd Victoria – Pymble Ladies’ College
3rd Georgia B – Rosebank College
4th Jaime – St Michael’s Primary School – South Blacktown
5th Aliyah – Narwee Public School

 

Track A Scratch

1st Tom S – Cammeraygal High School
2nd Thomas O – Patrician Brothers – Blacktown
3rd Sophie – Burwood Girls High School
4th Jonathan – St Mary’s Cathedral – Sydney
5th Sam – Northmead CAPA High School

 

Road C Handicap

1st Phoenix – Oran Park Public School
2nd Eliot – Denistone East Public School

 

Road B Handicap

1st Charles B – Santa Sabina College
2nd Bodhi – Oran Park Public School
3rd Ollie W – Lane Cove Public School
4th Immanuel – St Joachim’s Catholic Primary School – Lidcombe
5th Ryker – Turramurra North Public School

 

Road A Handicap

No A grade this round.

 

Track D Handicap

1st Axel – Narwee Public School
2nd Elena – Strathfield North Public School
3rd Grace – St John Vianney’s Primary School – Doonside
4th Lauren – St John Vianney’s Primary School – Doonside
5th Ollie T – St Brendan’s Catholic Primary School

 

Track C Handicap

1st Remi – Boronia Park Public School
2nd Aiden – Prairievale Public School
3rd Alexandra H – Lane Cove Public School

 

Track B Handicap

1st Jemma – Strathfield North Public School
2nd Aliyah – Narwee Public School
3rd Jaime – St Michael’s Primary School – South Blacktown
4th Victoria – Pymble Ladies’ College
5th Georgia B – Rosebank College

 

Track A Handicap

1st Zachary – Sydney Secondary College – Leichhardt
2nd Tom S – Cammeraygal High School
3rd Samantha – Northmead CAPA High School
4th Jonathan – St Mary’s Cathedral – Sydney
5th Sophie – Burwood Girls High School

 

Personal Best

Congratulations to all riders who achieved a PB, particularly the top three riders who made it two in a row. -Lets see how many can make it three in a row next week.

Two PBs in a row

Eliot – Denistone East Public School
Jemma – Strathfield North Public School
Ryker – Turramurra North Public School

 

PB This Week

Axel – Narwee Public School
Bodhi – Oran Park Public School
Immanuel – St Joachim’s Catholic Primary School – Lidcombe
Phoenix – Oran Park Public School
Jonathan – St Mary’s Cathedral – Sydney
Lauren – St John Vianney’s Primary School – Doonside
Ollie W – Lane Cove Public School
Victoria – Pymble Ladies’ College
Zachary – Sydney Secondary College – Leichhardt

 

Next few weeks:
December 17 – Term Wheel Races + Junior Cyclist Christmas Party, Lidcombe Oval, Lidcombe
January 14 – Sunday Funday, Lidcombe Oval, Lidcombe
January 21 – Sunday Funday, Lidcombe Oval, Lidcombe
February 4 – Sunday Funday, Lidcombe Oval, Lidcombe
February 18 – Round 9, Lidcombe Oval, Lidcombe

57
Round 8 Summer 2017/18

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial