Round 4 Winter 2017

The weather was looking ominous all day on Sunday, however we managed to get through the day without any rain. Murphy had his eye on us but we managed to overcome logistical issues and set up in time for a great afternoon of racing.

The electronic timing worked flawlessly this week. To make the most of the system, riders and parents should remember:

  • to be signed on before 2:45pm, so that we have time to upload the start list and prepare the timing equipment, but more importantly to allow riders adequate warm up.
  • they don’t need to stand in a long queue any more. -Set up some rollers or a wind trainer to help them warm up for a PB.
  • start lists are available before 3pm on this website > Results > Scroll below the Schools Cup Leaderboards.
  • result lists are available shortly after the TT in the same location. -Round 4 TT results were published by 3:29pm this week.

 

2017 Winter Round 4 C/D Handicap
Wave 2 from the C/D handicap getting ready to go.

 

Results
Time Trial

Time Trial Results

 

Junior D Scratch

1st Elena – Strathfield North Public
2nd Kirby – Russell Lea Public
3rd Lucas H – St Kevin’s Primary
4th Violet – Wideview Public
5th Immanuel – St Joachim’s Primary

 

Junior C Scratch

1st Caleb – Claremont Meadows Public
2nd Aiden – Prairievale Public
3rd Josef – Russell Lea Public
4th Julia – Concord West Public
5th Flynn – St George

 

Junior B Scratch

1st Alexandra – Burwood Girls
2nd Jamie – St Michael’s
3rd Lucas M – Eastwood Heights Public
4th Georgia O – St Michael’s
5th Remy – Boronia Park Public

 

Junior A Scratch

1st Thomas O – Patrician Brothers
2nd Tom S – Cammeraygal
3rd Sophie – Burwood Girls
4th Kristie – Prairiewood High
5th Jonathan – St Mary’s Cathedral

 

Junior C/D Handicap

1st Charlotte M – Eastwood Heights Public
2nd Immanuel – St Joachim’s Primary
3rd Kirby – Russell Lea Public
4th Julia – Concord West Public
5th Edward M – St John Bosco Primary

 

Junior A/B Handicap

1st Jonathan – St Mary’s Cathedral
2nd Aiden – Prairievale Public
3rd Georgia O – St Michael’s
4th Lucas M – Eastwood Heights Public
5th Melissa – Model Farms

 

Cycology
Rider of the Week

A big thanks to Cycology for sponsoring our riders of the week:
Primary: Caleb
Secondary: Victoria

 

Personal Best
Four PBs in a row

Georgia O – St Michael’s Primary School
Jamie – St Michael’s Primary School
Julia – Concord West Public School
Lucas H – St Kevin’s Catholic School, Eastwood

 

Three PBs in a row

Caleb – Claremont Meadows Public School
Tom S – Cammeraygal High School

Two PBs in a row

Braydon – Moriah College
Edward B – St Hurmiizd Assyrian Primary School
Edward M – St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, Engadine
Elena – Strathfield North Public School
Josef – Russell Lea Public School
Kirby – Russell Lea Public School
Pheobe M – St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, Engadine

Welcome

Welcome to the following riders who rode their first ISC round.

Charlotte – Ku-ring-gai High School
Cynthia – Bossley Park High School
Immanuel – St Joachim’s Catholic Primary School, Lidcombe
Isabella – Bossley Park High School
Violet – Wideview Public School

Next few weeks:

June 11 – Round 5, Heffron Park, Maroubra
June 18 – Round 6, Lansdowne Reserve, Lansdowne
June 25 – Week Off
July 2 – Sunday Funday, Lansdowne Reserve, Lansdowne
July 9 – Sunday Funday, Lansdowne Reserve, Lansdowne

0
Round 4 Winter 2017

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial