Round 3 Summer 2017/18

With two days of rain leading up to Round 3 it was looking like we’d have another cancellation, but somehow the rain just seemed to stop for us at Lidcombe Oval.

We had a number of riders away with other commitments and a few who didn’t quite believe the rain had stopped, so we took the opportunity to run small field events such as two and three up lane races.

 

Results
Time Trial

Time Trial Results

 

Freewheel B Scratch

1st Ollie T – St Brendan’s Catholic Primary School
2nd Anthony – Eastwood Heights Public School
3rd Lucas H – St Kevin’s Catholic School – Eastwood

 

Freewheel A Scratch

1st Jemma – Strathfield North Public School
2nd Elena – Strathfield North Public School
3rd Alexandra H – Lane Cove Public School

 

Track D Scratch

1st Liam – Concord West Public School
2nd Julia – Concord West Public School
3rd Charlotte – Eastwood Heights Public School

 

Track C Scratch

1st Lucas M – Eastwood Heights Public School
2nd Remi – Boronia Park Public School
3rd Flynn – St George Christian School

 

Track B Scratch

1st Georgia B – Rosebank College
2nd Alexandra – Burwood Girls High School

 

Track A Scratch

1st Kyle – Seven Hills High School
2nd Jonathan – St Mary’s Cathedral – Sydney
3rd Sophie – Burwood Girls High School

 

Freewheel A/B/C Handicap

1st Jemma – Strathfield North Public School
2nd Alexandra H – Lane Cove Public School
3rd Elena – Strathfield North Public School
4th Ollie T – St Brendan’s Catholic Primary School
5th Lucas H – St Kevin’s Catholic School – Eastwood

 

Track D Handicap

1st Charlotte –Eastwood Heights Public School
2nd Liam – Concord West Public School
3rd Julia – Concord West Public School

 

Track C Handicap

1st Remi – Boronia Park Public School
2nd Lucas M – Eastwood Heights Public School
3rd Flynn – St George Christian School

 

Track A/B Handicap

1st Kyle – Seven Hills High School
2nd Jonathan – St Mary’s Cathedral – Sydney
3rd Sophie – Burwood Girls High School
4th Alexandra P – Burwood Girls High School
5th Georgia B – Rosebank College

 

Personal Best
Two PBs in a row

Charlotte M – Eastwood Heights Public School
Flynn – St George Christian School
Georgia B – Rosebank College
Jemma – Strathfield North Public School
Lucas M – Eastwood Heights Public School
Sophie – Burwood Girls High School

PB This Week

Alexandra H – Lane Cove Public School
Liam – Concord West Public School
Lucas H – St Kevin’s Catholic School – Eastwood
Ollie T – St Brendan’s Catholic Primary School
Remi – Boronia Park Public School

 

Next few weeks:

November 12 – Round 4, Lidcombe Oval, Lidcombe
November 19 – Round 5, Lidcombe Oval, Lidcombe
November 26 – Round 6, Lidcombe Oval, Lidcombe
December 3 – Round 7, Lidcombe Oval, Lidcombe
December 10 – Round 8, Lidcombe Oval, Lidcombe
December 17 – Term Wheel Races + Junior Cyclist Christmas Party, Lidcombe Oval, Lidcombe

57
Round 3 Summer 2017/18

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial